•       

  • Elections Information

  • 2016 FEDERAL/STATE Candidate Information

    Below is a list of candidates running for federal and state elected office for Fayette County in 2016. (Candidates listed in alpha order. Incumbency and party information listed to right.)

    All candidates will be running in the general election on Tuesday, November 8, 2016

    FEDERAL

    United State Senator, Isakson

    Jim Barksdale (D)

    Johnny Isakson (i) (R)

    U.S. House of Representatives

    3rd District (currently held by Congressman Lynn Westmoreland)

    Drew Ferguson (R)

    Angela Pendley (D)

    13th District

    David Scott (i) (D)

     

    STATE

    State Senate

    District 16 (Fayette County except northeast corner)

    Senator Marty Harbin (i) (R)

    District 34 (Northeast Fayette County & Riverdale)

    Senator Valencia Seay (i) (D)

    State House of Representatives

    District 63 (currently held by Rep. Ronnie Mabra)

    Debra Bazemore (D)

    District 64   (currently held by Rep. Virgil Fludd)

    Derrick Jackson (D)

    District 71  

    David Stover (i) (R)

    Cynthia Bennett (D)

    District 72   (currently held by Rep. Matt Ramsey)

    Josh Bonner (R)

    District 73   (currently held by Rep. John Yates)

    Karen Mathiak (R)

    Rahim Talley (D)

    Superior Court Judge-Griffin/Crawford

    Mack Crawford

    Superior Court Judge-Griffin/Hankinson

    Scott Ballard

    Solicitor General of State Court

    Jamie Inagawa (R)

    District Attorney

    Ben Coker (R)

  • 2016 COUNTY Candidate Information

    Below is a list of candidates running for local elected office for Fayette County.   (Candidates listed in alpha order. Incumbency and party information listed to right.)

    All candidates will be running in the general election on Tuesday, November 8, 2016.

    Fayette County Board of Commissioners

    District 1

    Eric Maxwell (R)

    Pam Reid (D)

    District 2

    Randy Ogino (i) (R)

    District 5/At Large

    Charles Oddo (i) (R)

    Fayette County Board of Education

    District 1

    Melissa Lohr (D)

    Barry Marchman (i) (R)

    District 3

    Scott Hollowell (R)

    Angela Kelly Stowman (D)

    District 5/At Large

    Brian Anderson (R)

    Ching Ching Yap (D)

    Coroner

    W. Bee Huddleston (R)

    Probate Judge

    Ann S. Jackson (i) (R)

    Sheriff

    Barry H.  Babb (i) (R)

    Tax Commissioner

    Kristie King (R)

    Rasheed “BJ” Dawodu (D)

    Magistrate Judge – District 1

    Christy Dunkelberger

    Magistrate Judge – District 2

    Kathy Brown Valencia (i)

    Magistrate Judge – District 3

    Robert “Bob” Ruppenthal (i)

    Magistrate Judge – District 4

    James A. White (i)

    Clerk of Superior Court

    Sheila Studdard (i) (R)

  • Mark Your Calendar

     
  • Join the Chamber

  • Business Resources

     

  • Public Policy

  • New Members